Friday, February 6, 2009

100 things

I ran across this list on Fabulously Broke in the City Blog. looked like it would be fun.

so basically I have to go through the list and whatever's in red, i've done. I added some notes for fun

Let's go!
1. Started your own blog -- You're reading it now
2. Slept under the stars--i dont do outside
3. Played in a band --- flute--4 years; taught myself to play the clarinet for 2 years. never went to band camp though.... LOL
4. Visited Hawaii
5. Watched a meteor shower
6. Given more than you can afford to charity
7. Been to Disneyland--what about disneyworld???
8. Climbed a mountain
9. Held a praying mantis
10. Sang a solo
11. Bungee jumped
12. Visited Paris
13. Watched a lightning storm at sea
14. Taught yourself an art from scratch
15. Adopted a child--not yet
16. Had food poisoning---ack!! 2 months ago. i thought i was going to meet Jesus
17. Walked to the top of the Statue of Liberty
18. Grown your own vegetables
19. Seen the Mona Lisa in France
20. Slept on an overnight train
21. Had a pillow fight
22. Hitch hiked--by the grace of God i'm still here to talk about it. just stupid....
23. Taken a sick day when you’re not ill--i'm gonna bold and italicize this...LOL

24. Built a snow fort
25. Held a lamb
26. Gone skinny dipping
27. Run a Marathon
28. Ridden in a gondola in Venice
29. Seen a total eclipse -- Not the one that hurts your eyes. The other one.
30. Watched a sunrise or sunset --- Both.
31. Hit a home run

32. Been on a cruise
33. Seen Niagara Falls in person
34. Visited the birthplace of your ancestors ---i'm Jamaican so sort of...been to jamaica plenty of times but never Africa
35. Seen an Amish community
36. Taught yourself a new language
37. Had enough money to be truly satisfied
38. Seen the Leaning Tower of Pisa in person
39. Gone rock climbing
40. Seen Michelangelo's David
41. Sung karaoke -i love singing Proud Mary
42. Seen Old Faithful geyser erupt
43. Bought a stranger a meal at a restaurant
44. Visited Africa
45. Walked on a beach by moonlight
46. Been transported in an ambulance
47. Had your portrait painted
48. Gone deep sea fishing--been twice. LOVED it!
49. Seen the Sistine Chapel in person
50. Been to the top of the Eiffel Tower in Paris
51. Gone scuba diving or snorkeling
52. Kissed in the rain
53. Played in the mud
54. Gone to a drive-in theater
55. Been in a movie--what about a home movie? LMAO! ;-)
56. Visited the Great Wall of China
57. Started a business
58. Taken a martial arts class
59. Visited Russia
60. Served at a soup kitchen
61. Sold Girl Scout cookies

62. Gone whale watching
63. Got flowers for no reason
64. Donated blood, platelets or plasma --and this is when i find out i'm anemic :-(
65. Gone sky diving
66. Visited a Nazi Concentration Camp
67. Bounced a check
68. Flown in a helicopter
69. Saved a favorite childhood toy--cabbage patch kid
70. Visited the Lincoln Memorial
71. Eaten Caviar --- yuck!
72. Pieced a quilt
73. Stood in Times Square
74. Toured the Everglades
75. Been fired from a job
76. Seen the Changing of the Guards in London.
77. Broken a bone--only fractured it
78. Been on a speeding motorcycle
79. Seen the Grand Canyon in person
80. Published a book
81. Visited the Vatican
82. Bought a brand new car
83. Walked in Jerusalem
84. Had your picture in the newspaper ---all the time in high school
85. Read the entire Bible -- like cover to cover?? sadly, no.
86. Visited the White House
87. Killed and prepared an animal for eating -- Does fish count?
88. Had chickenpox
89. Saved someone’s life
90. Sat on a jury
91. Met someone famous--Shaq when i was in college...we went to the same school
92. Joined a book club
93. Lost a loved one -- Grandmas :(
94. Had a baby--9 months ago
95. Seen the Alamo in person
96. Swam in the Great Salt Lake
97. Been involved in a lawsuit
98. Owned a cellphone---about 4
99. Been stung by a bee
100. Read an entire book in one day

now you try it out!!!

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

Summer Lovin'--tutorial included

ok so I'm gonna let ya'll in on a little secret....shhhhhh....i'm becoming obsessed with wigs. Any style, color, length, whatever. I think it's just so cool that you can 'be' someone else for just a few hours or even minutes in my case with this tutorial--LOL!

So last weekend me, my sister, my friend Meci and her mom ventured to what seems the place where all wigs are born. my sister had been telling me about this place but i hadnt had time to make it over on that side of town in a while. So imagine my face when i walked in the door---SWEET BABY JESUS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OMG there were wigs EVERYWHERE. and if you've ever been to a cluttered beauty supply, you can appreciate one that is not cluttered where you can walk freely down the aisles. this one was so organized and uncluttered so i could actually THINK in there. I promise you, there were at least 300 wigs, about a bazillion kinds of weaving hair. OMG i'm still not even able to process it all but I was in heaven i tell you.

After trying on at least 50 wigs (i'm not even exaggerating....), I finally narrowed it down to 3. This Marilyn Monroe meets a toy poodle is one of them. LOL! that's my only description of it...and not a good one at that. it makes me feel all summery and playful when i put it on :-) So i decided to do a whole summery golden look that can be worn with ANYTHING. it's so simple too. watch the tut and you'll see. I didnt edit anything out either so what you see, that's it!!!

and i did a tutorial on the look--its pretty neutral but just sunkissed and golden hope ya'll like it!!

What I Used:
all Mac unless specified
NC45 Studio Fix Fluid
NW42 concealer (under eye highlighting)
MSFN in Medium (under eye highlighting)
Goddess blush (LE)
Golden Bronze loose powder
Gold Mode pigment
Gold Dusk pigment
Gold Stroke pigment
Chocolate Brown pigment
Loreal Lineur Intense liner
#36 lashes
Hodgepodge liner
Enchantress l/g